11 Best Macs for Video Editing in 2027

  • by

For most video editors, the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro is my best overall pick: its 64GB of memory and 20-core GPU offer a strong balance for demanding projects without requiring a Max-tier chip. Editors who work with heavier effects or large timelines should look at the M5 Max MacBook Pros, while the M3 MacBook Pro 14-inch is a more capable entry point for lighter editing. The main tradeoffs are portable performance versus desktop power, memory and GPU headroom versus storage capacity, and new hardware versus the uncertainty of renewed models. Read on for how each of the 11 options fits different editing workloads and budgets.

11
compared
1
brands
5
ports
128GB
max memory
Which macs for video editing should you buy?
★ Top Pick

Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch

Best Renewed High-Performance Pick
M3 Max 40-core GPU and 64GB unified memory support demanding editing and effects work.

See on Amazon →

Editors who rely on Intel-only macOS applications or legacy plug-ins and want a large-screen Mac with four Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch

Intel Core i9 and 32GB RAM suit compatible professional applications and established workflows.

View on Amazon →

Editors moving to Apple silicon who need 32GB memory, 1TB storage, a quality XDR screen, and built-in card and HDMI connections.

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch

M1 Pro provides an Apple silicon platform better suited to modern editing than the listed Intel model.

View on Amazon →

Editors handling complex, memory-intensive projects who need a large built-in display, substantial local storage, and a wide range of ports.

Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch La

128GB memory provides substantial capacity for demanding multitasking and complex projects.

View on Amazon →

Mobile video editors who want an M5 Max-class processor and graphics in a smaller laptop and plan to use external displays or storage as needed.

Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with

M5 Max 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding editing and creative workloads.

View on Amazon →

Memory — compared
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch64GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch32GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch32GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch La128GB
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with64GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8GB DDR3 SDRAM
Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with128GB unified memory
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14.2-in16GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi64GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop64 GB RAM (listed as SODIMM)
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ M3 Max 40-core GPU and 64GB unified memory support demanding editing and effects work.
✗ Renewed condition may involve prior use, and the listed warranty is limited to 90 days.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Intel Core i9 and 32GB RAM suit compatible professional applications and established workflows.
✗ Older Intel platform is a less suitable choice than the M1 Pro and M3 Max models for a new editing setup.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ M1 Pro provides an Apple silicon platform better suited to modern editing than the listed Intel model.
✗ M1 Pro has less GPU headroom than the M3 Max and M5 Max options for demanding effects work.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch La
✓ 128GB memory provides substantial capacity for demanding multitasking and complex projects.
✗ The listed 8.4-pound weight makes it less convenient to carry than the 14-inch M5 Max.
Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with
✓ M5 Max 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding editing and creative workloads.
✗ Smaller display offers less timeline and preview space than the 16-inch M5 Max model.
Apple Mac Studio Desktop Compu
✓ M5 Max platform is designed for demanding creative workflows.
✗ No built-in display or battery for working away from a desk.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Compact 2.6-pound design is easy to carry between classes or workspaces.
✗ 8GB of DDR3 RAM restricts demanding editing and multitasking.
Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with
✓ M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding creative workloads.
✗ The high-end configuration may be more capability than basic editing requires.
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ M3 chip with an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU provides a stronger editing base than the older Intel 13-inch model.
✗ Its 10-core GPU and 24GB listed maximum memory are less suited to the heaviest workloads than the M5 Max models.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU for demanding creative work.
✗ Listed weight of seven pounds is heavy for a 14-inch laptop.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop
✓ 64 GB of memory supports demanding projects and concurrent creative apps
✗ The listed 9.1-pound weight makes it a cumbersome choice for regular travel

Complete the kit

iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit

Add to your setup →

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…

Add to your setup →

Screen Mom Screen Cleaner Spray 16oz Bottle for TV, Car,…

Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

The M5 Pro 16-inch is the balance pick: 64GB of memory and a 20-core GPU suit serious editing without stepping up to an M5 Max configuration.M5 Max models are aimed at heavier workloads: their 40-core GPUs and large memory configurations make them more suitable for complex effects, high-resolution footage, and demanding multitasking.The Mac Studio makes the most sense for a fixed workstation: it offers a desktop alternative when portability matters less than building an editing setup around external displays and storage.The 2023 M3 options remain differentiated by workload: the 16-inch M3 Max with 64GB is better suited to demanding projects, while the 14-inch M3 with 16GB is a more restrained choice for lighter editing.Older and entry-level configurations involve real compromises: the 2019 Intel model and 13-inch MacBook Pro with 8GB of memory are harder to recommend for sustained, modern editing than the newer Apple silicon options.

2

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch

Best for Intel-Only Legacy Workflows
1

Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch

Best Renewed High-Performance Pick
3

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch

Best Balanced Renewed Editing Mac

Our Top Macs For Video Editing Picks

Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M3 Max, 16-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, and 1TB SSD (Space Black, Renewed)Best Renewed High-Performance PickChip: Apple M3 MaxCPU: 16-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019), Core i9, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Intel-Only Legacy WorkflowsProcessor: 2.4GHz 8-core Intel Core i9Memory: 32GBStorage: 512GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Balanced Renewed Editing MacProcessor: Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUGraphics: 16-core GPUMemory: 32GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch Laptop with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, SilverBest for Maximum Memory and MultitaskingChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB RAMBest Compact Max-Power OptionProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGPU: 40-coreMemory: 64GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple Mac Studio Desktop Computer with M5 MaxBest for a Fixed Studio SetupChip: Apple M5 MaxMaximum unified memory: 128GBMemory bandwidth: Up to 614GB/sVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple MacBook Pro 13-inch (8GB RAM, 256GB SSD), Space Gray – RenewedBest for Light Editing on a Tight Hardware BudgetProcessor: 1.4GHz quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5Memory: 8GB DDR3 SDRAMStorage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest Premium Portable Editing WorkstationProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core GPUMemory: 128GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple 2023 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M3, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Midrange Editing LaptopModel year: 2023Processor: Apple M3, 8-core CPUGPU: 10-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest Compact High-Power Editing LaptopChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 40-coreVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full BreakdownApple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD – Space BlackBest for Mobile Pro EditingProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: Integrated Apple GPU, 20-core GPU with Neural AcceleratorMemory: 64 GB RAM (listed as SODIMM)VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown

Specs at a glance
macs for video editingMemoryStorageDisplayProcessorApple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch64GB unified memory1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR—Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch32GB512GB SSD16-inch Retina, 3072 × 19202.4GHz 8-core Intel Core i9Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch32GB unified memory1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, up to 120HzApple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch La128GB2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR—Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with64GB unified memorySSD; capacity not specifiedLiquid Retina XDR; listed native resolution 23456 × 2234Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUApple Mac Studio Desktop Compu————Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8GB DDR3 SDRAM256GB SSD13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600, True Tone1.4GHz quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with128GB unified memory2TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRApple M5 Max, 18-core CPUApple 2023 MacBook Pro 14.2-in16GB unified memory1TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRApple M3, 8-core CPUApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi64GB unified memory2TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR—Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop64 GB RAM (listed as SODIMM)1 TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LEDApple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU

More Details on Our Top Picks

Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M3 Max, 16-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, and 1TB SSD (Space Black, Renewed)

Best Renewed High-Performance Pick

View on Amazon

This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro stands out for editors who need strong GPU performance and a large working canvas without choosing the newest M5 Max machines. Its M3 Max with a 40-core GPU and 64GB of unified memory suit demanding timelines, effects, and multitasking; the 1TB SSD gives more room for active projects than the 512GB drive in the 2019 Intel MacBook Pro. The Liquid Retina XDR display is also better suited to reviewing HDR footage than that older Retina panel. The tradeoff is its renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty, which provide less reassurance than a new machine. Editors who need maximum memory or newer connectivity should compare it with the M5 Max models, while buyers comfortable with a renewed device get a capable portable workstation.

Pros:M3 Max 40-core GPU and 64GB unified memory support demanding editing and effects work.1TB SSD offers more internal project space than the 2019 model’s 512GB drive.16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a high-quality canvas for footage review.Advertised battery life of up to 22 hours supports mobile editing sessions.
Cons:Renewed condition may involve prior use, and the listed warranty is limited to 90 days.1TB storage can fill quickly when keeping high-resolution footage and project files locally.

Best for: Video editors seeking a powerful 16-inch Mac for GPU-heavy projects who are comfortable buying renewed and can work within a 1TB internal drive.

Not ideal for: Buyers who require a new device, a longer warranty, or the largest memory and storage configuration available in the M5 Max models.

Chip:Apple M3 MaxCPU:16-coreGPU:40-coreMemory:64GB unified memoryStorage:1TB SSDDisplay:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRBattery life:Up to 22 hoursCondition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty

Our verdict

“Choose this renewed M3 Max MacBook Pro for demanding mobile editing if its warranty and 1TB storage tradeoffs fit your workflow.”

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019), Core i9, 32GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

Best for Intel-Only Legacy Workflows

View on Amazon

This 2019 MacBook Pro makes the most sense for editors tied to Intel-dependent software, plug-ins, or workflows, rather than buyers seeking the strongest performance per watt. Its 8-core Core i9 and 32GB RAM can handle professional applications, and four Thunderbolt 3 ports offer practical connection options for drives and accessories. Compared with the 2021 M1 Pro MacBook Pro, though, it lacks Apple silicon and a Liquid Retina XDR display, so it is a less compelling fit for sustained modern editing and HDR review. The 512GB SSD also leaves less room for working footage than the 1TB drives in both newer 16-inch options. This is a renewed machine, and the listing has conflicting graphics details, so I would treat its exact GPU configuration cautiously before buying.

Pros:Intel Core i9 and 32GB RAM suit compatible professional applications and established workflows.16-inch Retina display provides a roomy editing workspace.Four Thunderbolt 3 ports support several external peripherals and storage devices.Magic Keyboard and Touch ID add practical input and login features.
Cons:Older Intel platform is a less suitable choice than the M1 Pro and M3 Max models for a new editing setup.512GB SSD may require frequent external storage for video projects.Renewed condition and conflicting listed graphics details add buying uncertainty.

Best for: Editors who rely on Intel-only macOS applications or legacy plug-ins and want a large-screen Mac with four Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Not ideal for: Editors building a new long-term 4K or HDR workflow who want Apple silicon, a modern XDR display, or more internal project storage.

Processor:2.4GHz 8-core Intel Core i9Memory:32GBStorage:512GB SSDDisplay:16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro; listing contains conflicting graphics detailsPorts:Four Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)Weight:4.3 lbsCondition:Renewed

Our verdict

“Pick this renewed 2019 MacBook Pro only when Intel compatibility matters more than newer Apple silicon performance and display features.”

Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2021), M1 Pro, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

Best Balanced Renewed Editing Mac

View on Amazon

The 2021 16-inch MacBook Pro is a balanced choice for editors who want Apple silicon, useful built-in ports, and ample working memory without stepping up to an M3 Max or M5 Max configuration. Its M1 Pro 10-core CPU and 16-core GPU are a better modern editing foundation than the Intel Core i9 in the 2019 MacBook Pro, while 32GB unified memory and a 1TB SSD provide a sensible base for active projects. The Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 120Hz refresh also brings a more advanced viewing experience than the older Retina screen. Against the M3 Max model, this one gives up considerable GPU headroom for effects-heavy workloads. It is renewed, and the listing includes inconsistent memory and storage references, so verify the configuration before purchase.

Pros:M1 Pro provides an Apple silicon platform better suited to modern editing than the listed Intel model.32GB unified memory and 1TB SSD offer a practical configuration for substantial projects.Liquid Retina XDR display supports refresh rates up to 120Hz.HDMI, SDXC, Thunderbolt 4, and MagSafe 3 reduce reliance on adapters.
Cons:M1 Pro has less GPU headroom than the M3 Max and M5 Max options for demanding effects work.Renewed condition may not suit buyers seeking a new laptop.The listing includes inconsistent HDD and DDR2 references despite specifying an SSD and unified memory.

Best for: Editors moving to Apple silicon who need 32GB memory, 1TB storage, a quality XDR screen, and built-in card and HDMI connections.

Not ideal for: Professionals working with especially GPU-intensive effects or buyers who want a new device and consistent, verified listing details.

Processor:Apple M1 Pro, 10-core CPUGraphics:16-core GPUMemory:32GB unified memoryStorage:1TB SSDDisplay:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234, up to 120HzPorts:Three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm headphone jackBattery life:Up to 21 hoursCondition:Renewed

Our verdict

“Choose this renewed M1 Pro for a capable, port-rich editing setup if you verify the listed configuration and do not need Max-tier graphics.”

Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch Laptop with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Silver

Best for Maximum Memory and Multitasking

View on Amazon

For editors juggling large timelines, heavy effects, and several demanding applications, this 16-inch MacBook Pro pairs the roundup’s largest stated memory capacity with M5 Max graphics. Its 128GB memory and 2TB SSD give more room for complex work and local media than the M3 Max model’s 64GB and 1TB, while Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC support a well-equipped desk or location setup. The display and six-speaker system also make it a capable all-in-one editing station. Compared with the 14-inch M5 Max, this configuration favors workspace and memory capacity over a smaller footprint. Its major tradeoffs are size and the listed 8.4-pound weight; buyers who move frequently may prefer the smaller machine, and most editors will not need 128GB.

Pros:128GB memory provides substantial capacity for demanding multitasking and complex projects.M5 Max 40-core GPU is specified for high-end creative workloads.2TB SSD accommodates more active media than the 1TB drives in the M3 Max and M1 Pro picks.Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC provide a broad set of editing connections.
Cons:The listed 8.4-pound weight makes it less convenient to carry than the 14-inch M5 Max.Its large memory and storage configuration may exceed the needs of many video editors.The listing does not specify a battery-life figure.

Best for: Editors handling complex, memory-intensive projects who need a large built-in display, substantial local storage, and a wide range of ports.

Not ideal for: Traveling editors prioritizing a lighter laptop or buyers whose projects do not benefit from 128GB memory and 2TB storage.

Chip:Apple M5 MaxCPU:18-coreGPU:40-coreMemory:128GBStorage:2TB SSDDisplay:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRPorts:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jackWeight:8.4 pounds

Our verdict

“Choose this 16-inch M5 Max when your projects can use 128GB memory and 2TB storage and portability is secondary.”

Apple MacBook Pro 14-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB RAM

Best Compact Max-Power Option

View on Amazon

This 14-inch MacBook Pro is the compact choice for editors who want M5 Max CPU and GPU capability without carrying a 16-inch workstation. Its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 64GB unified memory are specified for demanding creative work, while HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and Thunderbolt connections suit camera-to-edit workflows. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Max model, it gives up screen area and half the listed memory, but its smaller format should appeal to editors who work between locations. The Liquid Retina XDR display and six-speaker audio keep it useful as a standalone editing machine. The listing gives an unusual display resolution and does not state an exact SSD capacity, so I would confirm those details before relying on it for a storage-heavy workflow.

Pros:M5 Max 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU target demanding editing and creative workloads.14-inch format is more compact than the 16-inch M5 Max alternative.64GB unified memory supports substantial multitasking and complex projects.HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and Thunderbolt ports support common editing peripherals.
Cons:Smaller display offers less timeline and preview space than the 16-inch M5 Max model.Listed SSD capacity is not specified, making project-storage planning difficult.The stated native resolution of 23456 × 2234 appears inconsistent and should be verified.

Best for: Mobile video editors who want an M5 Max-class processor and graphics in a smaller laptop and plan to use external displays or storage as needed.

Not ideal for: Editors who need a large built-in timeline workspace, 128GB memory, or a clearly specified high-capacity internal SSD.

Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGPU:40-coreMemory:64GB unified memoryStorage:SSD; capacity not specifiedDisplay:Liquid Retina XDR; listed native resolution 23456 × 2234Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4/5, HDMI, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, headphone jackCamera:12MP Center Stage with Desk ViewWireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6

Our verdict

“Pick this 14-inch M5 Max for mobile editing power, but verify its display and SSD details before purchase.”

Apple Mac Studio Desktop Computer with M5 Max

Best for a Fixed Studio Setup

View on Amazon

The Mac Studio makes the most sense for editors building a powerful, stationary workstation rather than carrying their editing setup around. Its M5 Max, up to 128GB of unified memory, and memory bandwidth up to 614GB/s suit demanding timelines and large creative projects. Compared with the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, it prioritizes a compact desktop footprint, extensive connections, and support for up to five external displays over an integrated screen and battery. Four Thunderbolt 5 ports, USB-A, HDMI, and an SDXC slot also make it easier to connect editing drives, cameras, and monitors without relying on a tangle of adapters. The tradeoff is that the display and accessories are not included, and memory and storage depend on configuration. Choose it for a desk-based studio; skip it if you need to edit on location.

Pros:M5 Max platform is designed for demanding creative workflows.Up to 128GB of unified memory can accommodate large projects and multitasking.Broad port selection includes Thunderbolt 5, USB-A, HDMI, and an SDXC slot.Supports up to five external displays in a compact desktop enclosure.
Cons:No built-in display or battery for working away from a desk.Memory and storage vary by configuration, so the listed maximum does not describe every model.

Best for: Video editors with a permanent desk setup who want a compact M5 Max workstation, several connected displays, and ample memory headroom.

Not ideal for: Editors who need a portable, ready-to-use computer or do not already have a monitor and peripherals.

Chip:Apple M5 MaxMaximum unified memory:128GBMemory bandwidth:Up to 614GB/sPorts:Four Thunderbolt 5, two USB-C, two USB-A, HDMI, SDXC card slot, headphone jackExternal displays:Up to fiveWireless connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6Dimensions:7.76 x 7.76 x 3.74 inchesWeight:5.94 pounds

Our verdict

“Choose the Mac Studio for a powerful, connected editing workstation that will stay on your desk, not as a portable alternative to the M5 Max MacBook Pro.”

Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (8GB RAM, 256GB SSD), Space Gray – Renewed

Best for Light Editing on a Tight Hardware Budget

View on Amazon

This renewed 13-inch MacBook Pro is the most limited editing choice here, but it can suit basic cuts, short clips, and learning an editing workflow on a compact laptop. Its quad-core Intel Core i5 and Retina screen are a step down from the M3-powered 14-inch MacBook Pro, while 8GB of RAM and a 256GB SSD leave little room for demanding timelines or extensive media libraries. That small drive makes external storage likely even for modest projects. The 2.6-pound chassis and stated battery life of up to 10 hours favor simple work away from a desk, but the older Intel graphics and macOS High Sierra listing make it a poor fit for current, resource-heavy production. I would reserve it for basic edits and familiarization, not ongoing professional work.

Pros:Compact 2.6-pound design is easy to carry between classes or workspaces.Retina display with True Tone provides a sharp screen for basic edits.256GB SSD is faster for everyday file access than a traditional hard drive.Touch ID offers convenient device login.
Cons:8GB of DDR3 RAM restricts demanding editing and multitasking.256GB storage fills quickly with video footage and may require external drives.Older Intel graphics and the listed macOS High Sierra system limit its suitability for current professional workflows.

Best for: Students or casual creators editing short, lightweight projects who specifically want a small MacBook Pro and can work within its limited memory and storage.

Not ideal for: Editors handling 4K footage, multiple video layers, large media libraries, or software that requires a newer macOS release.

Processor:1.4GHz quad-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5Memory:8GB DDR3 SDRAMStorage:256GB SSDDisplay:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600, True ToneGraphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645Operating system:macOS High Sierra (10.13)Weight:2.6 poundsBattery life:Up to 10 hours

Our verdict

“Pick this renewed Intel MacBook Pro only for basic, lightweight edits; the 14-inch M3 MacBook Pro is a more capable choice for sustained editing.”

Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

Best Premium Portable Editing Workstation

View on Amazon

This configured 16-inch MacBook Pro is the premium mobile pick for editors whose projects can use both substantial memory and a strong GPU. The M5 Max with a 40-core GPU, 128GB of unified memory, and 2TB SSD give it more listed memory and local working space than the 64GB 14-inch M5 Max MacBook Pro. That headroom is useful when a demanding project, multiple applications, and large media assets need to stay available together. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display also gives editors a larger built-in workspace than the 14-inch model, with specified high brightness and contrast. Compared with the Mac Studio, it costs you the convenience of a fixed desktop setup in exchange for an integrated screen and portability. This configuration is excessive for simple edits, and Apple Intelligence features may vary by region or language.

Pros:M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for demanding creative workloads.128GB unified memory offers more project headroom than the 64GB 14-inch M5 Max configuration.2TB SSD provides substantial built-in space for active media and project files.Large Liquid Retina XDR display offers a bright, high-contrast editing workspace.
Cons:The high-end configuration may be more capability than basic editing requires.A 16-inch laptop is less compact to carry than the 14-inch M5 Max MacBook Pro.Apple Intelligence features are in beta and may vary by region or language.

Best for: Professional editors who need a large built-in display, 128GB memory, and a high-end GPU in a computer they can take between locations.

Not ideal for: Casual editors or buyers who mainly work at one desk and would not use the extra memory, GPU capacity, or portability.

Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics:40-core GPUMemory:128GB unified memoryStorage:2TB SSDDisplay:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRPeak display brightness:1600 nitsSustained display brightness:Up to 1000 nitsContrast ratio:1,000,000:1Power adapter:140W USB-C

Our verdict

“Choose this configuration when you need 128GB of memory and a large mobile editing display; otherwise, the 64GB 14-inch M5 Max model is a more restrained option.”

Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M3, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

Best Renewed Midrange Editing Laptop

View on Amazon

The renewed 14.2-inch MacBook Pro sits between the entry-level Intel model and the M5 Max machines: it offers a more current-feeling editing foundation without the scale of a maxed-out professional configuration. Its M3 chip, 16GB of unified memory, and 1TB SSD are a more practical combination for everyday editing than the 13-inch Intel MacBook Pro’s 8GB RAM and 256GB drive. The Liquid Retina XDR screen gives you a strong built-in display, while up to 22 hours of stated battery life supports longer sessions away from an outlet. It remains well below the M5 Max models in GPU and memory capacity, and its listed maximum memory is 24GB, limiting room for heavier projects. Because it is renewed, condition and included warranty terms matter to buyers who prefer a new machine.

Pros:M3 chip with an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU provides a stronger editing base than the older Intel 13-inch model.16GB unified memory is twice the capacity of the 8GB Intel option.1TB SSD offers more room for active projects than the Intel model’s 256GB drive.Liquid Retina XDR display and up to 22 hours of stated battery life suit mobile editing.
Cons:Its 10-core GPU and 24GB listed maximum memory are less suited to the heaviest workloads than the M5 Max models.Renewed condition may include wear and may not suit buyers who want a new computer.A 90-day limited warranty offers less coverage than many buyers may expect from a new laptop.

Best for: Students, freelancers, and independent editors seeking a portable Mac for regular editing with more memory and storage than an older entry-level laptop.

Not ideal for: Editors with demanding GPU-heavy timelines or projects that call for 64GB or more of memory, or buyers who require a new device.

Model year:2023Processor:Apple M3, 8-core CPUGPU:10-coreDisplay:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory:16GB unified memoryMaximum memory:24GBStorage:1TB SSDBattery life:Up to 22 hoursWarranty:90-day limited warranty

Our verdict

“Choose this renewed M3 model for portable, everyday editing with useful storage; move to an M5 Max MacBook Pro for GPU-heavy work or greater memory headroom.”

Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

Best Compact High-Power Editing Laptop

View on Amazon

For editors who want M5 Max performance in a smaller laptop, this 14.2-inch MacBook Pro combines an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU with 64GB of unified memory and a 2TB SSD. That makes it better suited to demanding portable projects than the renewed M3 MacBook Pro, while its smaller display makes it easier to carry than the 16-inch M5 Max model. The built-in Liquid Retina XDR display, SDXC slot, HDMI, and three Thunderbolt 5 ports give editors a capable screen and useful connections for card-based media and external gear. Its main compromise is physical: the listed seven-pound weight is substantial for a 14-inch laptop. Buyers who need the most memory in this lineup should compare it with the 128GB 16-inch M5 Max configuration; buyers who do not need M5 Max may find this much power unnecessary.

Pros:M5 Max combines an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU for demanding creative work.64GB unified memory supports heavier workflows than the renewed M3 model.2TB SSD provides substantial room for active video projects.Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC provide useful connections for editing equipment.
Cons:Listed weight of seven pounds is heavy for a 14-inch laptop.64GB memory is less than the 128GB offered in the 16-inch M5 Max configuration.M5 Max capability may be unnecessary for basic or occasional video editing.

Best for: Mobile professional editors who want a 14-inch display, strong M5 Max graphics, 64GB memory, and a 2TB internal drive for demanding projects.

Not ideal for: Editors prioritizing the lightest travel setup, maximum 128GB memory, or a machine for basic cuts and everyday tasks.

Chip:Apple M5 MaxCPU:18-coreGPU:40-coreDisplay:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory:64GB unified memoryStorage:2TB SSDPorts:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jackWireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6Weight:7 pounds

Our verdict

“Choose this model for a powerful 14-inch editing laptop with 64GB memory and 2TB storage, but opt for the 16-inch M5 Max if you need 128GB or a larger built-in workspace.”

Apple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD – Space Black

Best for Mobile Pro Editing

View on Amazon

The 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro is a strong fit for editors who need a capable workstation they can take between locations. Its 64 GB of memory gives demanding timelines, large projects, and multitasking more room than the 16 GB in the renewed 2023 MacBook Pro 14-inch with M3. The Liquid Retina XDR display offers a bright, high-contrast workspace for reviewing footage, while HDMI, SDXC, and Thunderbolt 5 make connecting a monitor, card reader, and fast storage more direct.

Compared with the M5 Max MacBook Pro models in this roundup, this M5 Pro configuration has fewer GPU cores, so editors working with especially heavy effects, complex 3D, or frequent high-resolution exports may prefer the Max. Its tradeoff is weight: at a listed 9.1 pounds, it is less appealing for frequent travel than a 14-inch model. I’d choose it for mobile professional editing where memory, screen size, and built-in connections matter more than maximum graphics throughput.

Pros:64 GB of memory supports demanding projects and concurrent creative apps16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a large, high-contrast editing workspaceThunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC simplify connecting displays and importing footageM5 Pro combines an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU for professional workloads
Cons:The listed 9.1-pound weight makes it a cumbersome choice for regular travelIts 20-core GPU is a less suitable match for graphics-heavy work than the M5 Max optionsThe 1 TB SSD may require external storage for large footage libraries

Best for: Editors handling large, multitasking-heavy projects who want a 16-inch XDR screen, 64 GB of memory, and built-in media connections while working away from a desk.

Not ideal for: Frequent travelers and editors whose effects-heavy or 3D workflows need the stronger GPU configuration of an M5 Max MacBook Pro.

Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics:Integrated Apple GPU, 20-core GPU with Neural AcceleratorMemory:64 GB RAM (listed as SODIMM)Storage:1 TB SSDDisplay:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR LEDPorts and connectivity:3× Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, HDMI, SDXC card slot, headphone jack, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6Weight:9.1 poundsOperating system:macOS

Our verdict

“Choose this M5 Pro model for mobile editing that benefits from a large display and 64 GB of memory, but opt for an M5 Max if GPU-heavy work takes priority.”

What makes a great macs for video editing
1
Match the GPU to the work you actually do
Codec, resolution, effects, and timeline complexity all affect how much graphics performance an editor can use.
2
Treat memory as workload capacity, not a luxury
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac can keep an editing application, browser, audio tools, and large project assets active togeth
3
Plan storage around active projects and archives
Internal storage holds more than the operating system: editing applications, caches, proxies, and current media can fill it quickl
4
Choose a laptop or desktop around your workspace
A MacBook Pro suits editors who need to work across locations, review footage away from a desk, or have one computer for work and
How to choose your macs for video editing
1
How we picked
I ranked these Macs by how well their listed configurations match real editing demands: timeline responsiveness, GPU cap
2
Match the GPU to the work you actually do
Codec, resolution, effects, and timeline complexity all affect how much graphics performance an editor can use.
3
Treat memory as workload capacity, not a luxury
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac can keep an editing application, browser, audio tools, and large project assets act
4
Plan storage around active projects and archives
Internal storage holds more than the operating system: editing applications, caches, proxies, and current media can fill
5
Choose a laptop or desktop around your workspace
A MacBook Pro suits editors who need to work across locations, review footage away from a desk, or have one computer for
Vetted macs for video editing ·
The best macs for video editing, compared
★ Winner Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch
Best Renewed High-Performance Pick
11compared
128GBtop memory
5ports

How We Picked

I ranked these Macs by how well their listed configurations match real editing demands: timeline responsiveness, GPU capacity for effects and exports, memory for high-resolution media and multitasking, and storage for active projects. I also weighed the practical differences between a laptop and a desktop, screen size, and how much useful headroom a configuration leaves for future workloads. Because several entries are renewed, I treated their age and configuration as part of the buying tradeoff rather than assuming they offer the same value or condition as new systems.

The order favors machines that combine capable performance with broad usefulness, not simply the highest specifications. That puts the M5 Pro 16-inch ahead as a balanced editing laptop, with M5 Max systems serving editors whose work can use more GPU and memory headroom. The Mac Studio ranks as a compelling stationary setup rather than a portable substitute; older and lower-memory models sit lower because their constraints matter more as editing projects grow.

Feature comparison
macs for video editingPortsApple 2023 MacBook Pro 16-inch—Apple MacBook Pro 16-inchFour Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inchThree Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm headphone jackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch LaThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jackApple MacBook Pro 14-inch withThree Thunderbolt 4/5, HDMI, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, headphone jackApple Mac Studio Desktop CompuFour Thunderbolt 5, two USB-C, two USB-A, HDMI, SDXC card slot, headphone jackApple MacBook Pro 13-inch—Apple 16-inch MacBook Pro with—Apple 2023 MacBook Pro 14.2-in—Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jackApple MacBook Pro 16.2″ Laptop—
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which macs for video editing fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Macs For Video Editing

Choosing among these Macs is less about finding the biggest chip name and more about matching the computer to your footage, editing habits, and workspace. I would settle the workload and portability questions before spending on extra performance.

Match the GPU to the work you actually do

Codec, resolution, effects, and timeline complexity all affect how much graphics performance an editor can use. A simple cut of compressed 4K footage may not benefit much from the same GPU headroom that helps with layered effects, color work, or high-resolution formats. Avoid paying for a Max chip just because it appears higher in the lineup if your projects are mostly straightforward. On the other hand, frequent rendering and effects-heavy timelines can make a larger GPU a practical time-saving tool. When your work varies, prioritize enough headroom to keep the system responsive during editing rather than focusing only on export speed.

Treat memory as workload capacity, not a luxury

Memory affects how comfortably a Mac can keep an editing application, browser, audio tools, and large project assets active together. Editors working with complex timelines or high-resolution media generally benefit from more memory headroom, while lighter projects can make a smaller configuration workable. A common mistake is to spend heavily on a processor and leave too little memory for the way the machine will be used. Since memory is not a casual later upgrade on these Macs, choose for the projects you expect to handle throughout the computer’s life. If you often keep several creative apps open, favor a higher-memory configuration over a small jump in chip tier.

Plan storage around active projects and archives

Internal storage holds more than the operating system: editing applications, caches, proxies, and current media can fill it quickly. A 1TB or 2TB SSD can make active-project management easier, but even that may not replace external drives or a separate backup routine for large libraries. Decide which media needs fast access and which can live on external storage before choosing a capacity. Editors who travel may value more internal room because carrying several drives is inconvenient. Do not treat a large SSD as a backup; keep a separate copy of original footage and finished work.

Choose a laptop or desktop around your workspace

A MacBook Pro suits editors who need to work across locations, review footage away from a desk, or have one computer for work and travel. The Mac Studio is a better fit for a dedicated editing station with external displays, peripherals, and storage already in the workflow. A desktop setup can make room for a more comfortable multi-screen workspace, but it cannot serve as an all-in-one portable edit suite. Laptop buyers should also think about screen size: a 16-inch model provides more room for timelines, while a 14-inch model is easier to carry. Choose the computer that fits where editing happens most often, not just where it might happen occasionally.

Weigh new hardware against renewed-model uncertainty

Renewed Macs can make older generations worth comparing, but the model year and configuration matter more than the label alone. An older high-memory machine may suit a less demanding workflow better than a newer model with limited memory, yet it can carry a shorter useful runway for future software and projects. Check the exact chip, memory, storage, battery condition, included accessories, and return terms before buying a renewed laptop. Do not assume a renewed listing has the same condition or support experience as a new system. If your work depends on predictable uptime, newer hardware may justify its premium through greater performance headroom and less age-related uncertainty.

Pay for headroom only when it changes your workflow

Extra GPU cores and memory matter most when they reduce waiting, prevent slowdowns, or let you take on more complex projects. They matter less if your editing is occasional, your footage is modest, or exports happen in the background. Before choosing a top configuration, identify the bottleneck you actually encounter: playback, rendering, memory pressure, or storage. A balanced M5 Pro configuration can be a smarter purchase than a Max model for editors who value broad capability but rarely push GPU-heavy effects. Spend on the component that removes a recurring limit, not on specifications that sound impressive but do not affect your work.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is an M5 Max MacBook Pro worth choosing over the M5 Pro for editing?

Choose M5 Max when your projects regularly use GPU-heavy effects, high-resolution media, or several demanding creative applications at once. The M5 Pro 16-inch already has 64GB of memory and a 20-core GPU, making it a strong fit for many professional editing workflows. The Max configurations add a 40-core GPU and, in some versions, substantially more memory, which can help when the workload can use it. If your projects are mostly straightforward cuts, that extra capacity may not change your day-to-day work enough to justify choosing it. Match the chip to the tasks that currently slow you down.

Should I buy a renewed 2023 MacBook Pro or a newer M5 model?

A renewed 2023 MacBook Pro may fit if its exact configuration meets your needs and you are comfortable checking the seller’s condition, return, and warranty terms. The listed M3 Max 16-inch with 64GB is still configured for demanding work, while the M3 14-inch with 16GB is better aligned with lighter projects. Newer M5 models offer a more current platform and, in these listings, options with higher memory and GPU capacity. Compare the task you need the computer to handle with the condition and support risk of a renewed unit. Avoid choosing by generation alone; memory and GPU configuration can matter just as much.

Can the 13-inch MacBook Pro with 8GB of memory handle video editing?

It can suit basic edits, short projects, and lighter footage, but 8GB leaves limited room for large media, effects, and other applications running alongside an editor. That limitation can make it a poor fit for sustained professional work or projects that are likely to grow in complexity. The 2023 14-inch M3 with 16GB is a more capable option in this lineup for buyers who want a compact editing laptop. If you already own the 13-inch model, simpler timelines and external storage may help, but they do not add memory headroom. I would not choose it as a primary machine for demanding editing.

Is the Mac Studio a better editing computer than a MacBook Pro?

The Mac Studio is a better fit when your editing happens at a fixed desk and you already rely on external displays, storage, and peripherals. A MacBook Pro is the more flexible choice if you need to edit away from your workstation or want one computer for both travel and desktop use. Desktop and laptop configurations also differ in how they fit into a workspace, so portability may matter more than a performance comparison on paper. Check the exact Mac Studio configuration, since the supplied listing identifies an M5 Max but does not specify its memory or storage. Choose the Studio for a permanent workstation, not simply because it is a desktop.

How much internal storage should I choose for video editing?

Choose enough internal storage for your operating system, editing applications, caches, and the active media you want readily available. The 1TB and 2TB configurations in this roundup offer more working room than 256GB or 512GB listings, but large footage libraries can still outgrow them. External SSDs and archive drives can extend capacity, provided your workflow accommodates connecting and managing them. Leave room for temporary render files and proxies rather than filling the internal drive with long-term archives. Keep a separate backup copy of original media; internal capacity does not protect against data loss.

Conclusion

For the best overall balance, I recommend the 16-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro: its 64GB of memory and 20-core GPU offer substantial editing capability without the M5 Max tier. The best premium choice is an M5 Max MacBook Pro, especially the 16-inch 128GB models for editors with demanding projects and a need for portable power. For a fixed workstation, consider the Mac Studio, after confirming the specific memory and storage configuration. The best value depends on the listing and workload: the renewed 2023 16-inch M3 Max offers strong listed specifications, while the 14-inch M3 is a more sensible fit for lighter editing if its renewed condition checks out. For beginners, I would favor the 14-inch M3 over the 13-inch 8GB model, since the extra memory provides more room to learn and take on larger projects. Choose the renewed Intel 2019 model only if its limitations, age, and condition are acceptable for your particular workload.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.